| |
|
|
|

|
Michael Brown Rare
Books, LLC
4421 Osage
Avenue ∙ Philadelphia,
PA 19104 ∙ 215-387-9808
www.mbamericana.com ∙ mbamericana@mindspring.com
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
CATALOG
NUMBER
37 –
AMERICANA
Terms and Conditions
of sale:
All items are guaranteed to be as described. Items may be
returned within ten days of receipt. Payment must accompany order. Unless
other arrangements are made, all invoices are due upon receipt. Institutions
and libraries will be billed. The usual trade discounts are extended to
dealers upon a strictly reciprocal basis. As usual a telephone order
is advised to reserve any item of interest. Shipping is generally done via
UPS; please give a street address when you order. Please add $ 4.00 to cover
shipping and handling expenses for the first item ordered, after which
please add $ 1.00 per item. Additional books may be found on the internet at
www.mbamericana.com, www.ilab-lila.com,
www.abebooks.com & www.bookavenue.com.
We accept Visa,
Mastercard and American Express Cards.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
1. Adams, Andrew
(1736-1797) [Autograph Letter, Philadelphia, July 17, 1781 to an
un-named recipient]
Folio, three
pages, inscribed on a four page bifolium, formerly folded in quarters, small
break at fold joint on second leaf, not affecting any text. In very good
clean, legible condition. Probably a retained copy. Docketed on last leaf
“Andrew Adams Letter”
Adams,
Connecticut jurist, was elected to the Connecticut General Assembly in 1776,
of which he was speaker during four sessions. He was a member of the Council
of Safety; major and later colonel in the militia. He served for a short
time in the army under Gen. Wooster. In 1777 he was appointed a delegate to
the Continental Congress, a position he held for three years. He was a
signer of the Articles of Confederation and Perpetual Union. He was
nominated to the upper house of the Connecticut General Assembly in 1779,
and three years later elected a member, which office he held until 1789.
Adams writes in
this letter to an unidentified recipient, undoubtedly from Connecticut, the
news from Philadelphia concerning the current state of the War, its finance
and of the activities of the Continental Congress:
“I thank you for
your letter of last month and your communication of the spirited measures of
our Assembly in taxing & of their wisdom in avoiding a further emission of
paper, which tho it has wrought wonders, and may do it again… We have
letters from Mr. Jay…our affairs then at the Court of Spain remained in
status quo – A small loan has been obtained there in money & credit 150,000
dollars – also a present of some prize cloathing – A like present has also
been made by the king of France, & also of other stores, & about 1,500,000
in Cash appropriated to the operations of the present campaign – which the
Financier is every day drawing for – report says we have a small loan in
Holland. – A number of Lord George Germaines dispatches to Clinton &
Cornwallis, have been intercepted with other letters & sent to Congress Date
February & March – Extracts from which are selecting to be printed which I
will send on to you. The Southern States & as far Eastward as this Inclusive
was to be reduced this Summer, the Wedge to be entered at Virginia That
State and the Carolina’s finished first & then a turn this way – little
opposition was apprehended – the Province of Main also to be occupied by the
Enemy. Genl. Washington with the little remains of his army would retire
eastward of the North river. That the States in general & probably Congress
would sue for submission & peace. It seemed to be regretted that the last
Proclamations of the Commissn. for peace had made the exceptions for pardon
so narrow. The charters or Constitutions of the Colonies were to be altered
in Conformity to the Parent State, to secure their dependence in future –
Vermont has been tamper’d with or endeavored to be thro the Govr. of Canada
& is considered as an important object & nearly Maines, 5000 has been paid
to the orders of Genll. Arnold, and vested in the funds by his Agent &c…-
these hints are for your present amusement; but not to publish as you will
soon have something more particular & authentick…We have pretty full
representation in Congress & go on as usual…Wm. Lee writes from Brussles
that the King of Prussia is our Friend… A letter just recd. from J. Lawrence
in France, informs that the King of France has undertaken to Guarantee a
Loan for us in Holland of 10,000,000 livres…”
$ 3000.00
Dictionary of
American Biography, volume 1, pp. 37-38
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
 |
|
2. (African Americans - Broadside) Union with Freemen - No Union with
Slaveholders. ANTI-SLAVERY MEETINGS! Anti-Slavery Meetings will be held in
this place, to commence on [blank space] at [blank space] in the [blank
space] To be Addressed by Agents of the Western Anti-Slavery Society. Three
millions of your fellow beings are in chains - the Church and Government
sustains the horrible system of oppression. TURN OUT! And Learn Your Duty to
Yourselves, the Slave and God. Emancipation or Dissolution, and a Free
Northern Republic!
Salem, OH: Homestead Print, [nd. Circa 1850's] broadside, measuring 10 ½ x
15 ¾ inches, paper somewhat browned, else a very good clean copy. Printed
in a variety of different sized type, the largest measuring 2 ¾ inches. A
handsome broadside which would make an excellent display piece.
$ 1500.00
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
 |
|
3. (African
Americans) Bradford, Sarah H., Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman.
Auburn: W. J.
Moses, printer, 1869, first edition, 12mo, portrait, 132 pp., original
cloth, binding is worn and rubbed, spine ends frayed, front free endpaper
missing, former owner’s handstamp on front blank leaf, some pencil scrawls
on endpapers and blanks, scattered foxing and spotting to text, else a very
good clean copy. First edition of the first biography of Harriet Tubman.
This book which made her heroic exploits widely known to interested
Americans was sold by subscription to provide financial support to Tubman.
HSP/LCP Afro-Americana
Catalog 1467;
Blockson 3950; Work p. 476
$ 1500.00
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4. (African
Americans) Bradford, Sarah H., Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman.
Auburn: W. J.
Moses, printer, 1869, first edition, 12mo, portrait, 132 pp., original
cloth, binding is worn and rubbed, spine ends frayed, covers somewhat
spotted and dampstained, scattered foxing to text, else a good copy.
Blockson 3950; Work p. 476; Afro-Americana 1467
$ 1250.00
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
 |
|
5. (African
Americans) Bradford, Sarah H., Harriet The Moses of Her People
New York:
Published for the Author by Geo. R. Lockwood & Son, 1886, first of this
edition, 12mo, 149 pp., original cloth, binding is worn, rubbed and shaken,
inner hinges cracked, front free endpaper missing, one leaf, pp 9-10, is
detached, but present, else a good copy.
There is a
presentation inscription on the preliminary blank leaf “signed” Harriet
Tubman, the inscription reads as follows: “To Miss Margie Let Your
sufferings be long or short remember the cross. I pray that God may throw a
mantle around you as he did Job and keep you all the days of your life.
Harriet Tubman March 31st, 1888” Harriet Tubman was illiterate
however it is probable that the inscription was written by Tubman’s friend
Jane Kellogg, who occasionally wrote letters for her. The Miss Margie is
probably Tubman’s niece, Margaret Stewart Lucas. The inked sign of the cross
at the top of the page may be in Tubman’s hand. The second edition of
Bradford’s biography of Tubman, this edition contains substantive changes
from the 1869 edition, the work is much more racist in tone, although it
does provide some new stories of Tubman’s life while altering others from
the 1869 edition. These changes make the work a clearly different one than
the 1869 Scenes, the 1886 version, ironically, has been the reprint
of choice for the last 115 years. Afro-Americana 1466; not in Blockson
Catalog; Work p. 476
$ 2000.00
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
 |
|
6. (African
Americans) Bradford, Sarah H., Harriet The Moses of Her People
New York: J. J.
Little & Co., 1901, 12mo, 171 pp., original cloth, some minor spotting to
covers, else a very good clean copy. This reprint of Bradford’s 1886
biography includes an additional twenty pages of heretofore unpublished
stories about Tubman’s life Some Additional Incidents in the Life of
Harriet, carried on pages 133-153. This edition not in Blockson
Collection Catalog or Work; not in
Afro-Americana
$ 750.00
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7. (African
Americans) Morse, Jedidiah, A Discourse, Delivered at the African
Meeting-House in Boston, July 14, 1808, in Grateful Celebration of the
Abolition of the African Slave-Trade, by the Governments of the United
States, Great Britain and Denmark.
Boston: Printed
by Lincoln & Edmands, 1808, first edition, octavo, 28 page pamphlet,
removed, lacking wrappers, some scattered foxing to text, else a very good
clean copy. This address was occasioned by the passage of laws in Britain
and America which outlawed the slave trade in 1808, the smaller Danish trade
was ended in 1802. Afro-Americana, 6860; American Imprints 15651; Dumond p.
82; cf Sabin 50953; Blockson 9358 $ 450.00
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
 |
|
8. (African
Americans) The Party of Freedom and Its Candidates. The Duty of the
Colored Voter.
Washington:
Published by the Union Republican Congressional Committee [1868] octavo, 4
pp., circular, removed from bound volume, text slightly browned, else a very
good copy. Caption title. Illustrated with a cut of both Lincoln and of
Grant. Republican campaign circular for Grant the “successor” of “the
emancipator,” aimed at “newly made citizens,” i.e. emancipated slaves, in
the form of a dialog between “a newly made citizen and a Radical Republican”
on reasons why African Americans should vote Republican.
Monaghan
908
$ 175.00
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9. (African
Americans) Pim, Bedford, The Negro and Jamaica. Read before
the
Anthropological Society of London, February 1, 1866, at St. James’s Hall,
London
London: Trubner
and Co., [1866] octavo, 72 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, wraps
are chipped and worn, old tape repairs to spine and rear wrapper, else a
good clean copy. Despite the hints at an anthropological discourse, this
work is a political statement critical of British policy in the West Indies.
Pim writes in defense of the governor of Jamaica in his efforts to deal with
a Negro rebellion on that island, which Pim believed could result in the
flight of white settlers, thus endangering the empire. Pim also was of the
opinion that efforts to elevate the Negro were not practical, since he
believed that the Negro was inherently incapable of equality with whites.
HSP/LCP Afro-Americana Catalog 8225; Sabin 62873; Work,p. 641;not in
Blockson catalog.
$ 300.00
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10. (African
Americans) Putnam, William A., [Autograph Letter Signed, Louisville, KY,
May 22, 1864 to his brother, George A. Putnam, Rutland, Worcester Co., MA]
folio, 4 pages,
folded, light damp-stain, accompanied by original mailing envelope, in good
clean legible condition.
Putnam, a
southern sympathizer, writes to his brother in the north, who disagrees with
his positions. He discusses, in this letter, in the most racist terms
African Americans, newly freed slaves, their “inherent inferiority,”
politics, the constitution its “destruction” by Lincoln and the government,
the War, the Fort Pillow massacre, etc. “…I was somewhat amused when in
the course of conversation he said that free niggers could not come into
Illinois, no sir, the door is barred against our being ever troubled with
them. I said and still you Ill. Have sent some two hundred thousand men to
take away their masters’ land, corn and bacon and set them free, as they
suppose, to go where they please at the north, but when these free niggers
knock at your door to warm their shins and beg a morsel for their little
ones, your only answer will be “Go away niggers, we have set you free and
now go about your business”…concluded that it looked hard to exclude a free
man from the rights guaranteed to freemen by the constitution. I told him
that the same power that had broken the constitution of Kentucky by taking
the slaves for soldiers would soon find a way to break a hole in the
constitution of Illinois big enough to push the nigger through…”You do not
care a damn for the nigger” “give him his freedom and let him keep his end
up if he can, and if not let him go under” when you have most positive
evidence that he is of so inferior race that he must be cared for, and that
be cannot keep his end up. This is bad humanity. As for “the whole country
being better off without it” I believe if it had never been brought to this
country by our ancestors and the English, (for the South never imported one)
it would have been better for the country…”
$ 650.00
|
|