| |

|
|
 |
|
| |
|
|
| |
Kerckring, Theodor.
Spicilegium
Anatomicum Continens Observationum Anatomicarum Rariorum Centuriam Unam: Nec
Non Osteogeniam Foetuum, ...
Amsterdam: Andreae Frisii, 1670. Contemporary Calf. Quarto. [xxiv],
including engraved and letterpress titles, 280 pp., fine folding engraved
plates, plus 30 engraved illustrations, Garrison-Morton 383; Heirs of
Hippocrates 632; Norman 1209, see Norman Sale 569; Waller 5270; Wellcome
III, p. 386. Bound with: Antropogeniae Ichnographia.., Amsterdam: Andreae
Frisii, 1671, first edition, [8], 14 pp., one illustration, Norman 12 1310,
Waller 5268; Wellcome III, p. 387; Heirs of Hippocrates, 633 (second
edition), bound in contenporary calf, some rubbing and scuffing to leather,
outer hinges stressed, text and plates clean, some contemporary ink
marginalia, two folding plates torn in margins, not affecting images, some
minor woring in margin of p. 237 ff., else a very good clean copy. First
editions of Kerckring's investigations into fetal development. Kerckring's
most important and far-reaching contribution, presented in part two of the
Spicilegium anatomicum, was his discovery that the fetal skeleton develops
through the transformation of membrane and cartilage into bone. He "was the
first to describe 'Kerkring's ossicle,' an occasional center of ossification
in the occipital bone" (Norman); his name is also preserved in the valvulae
conniventes, or valves of Kerckring, a part of the small intestine,
previously described by Falloppio, and studied in part I of the Spicilegium.
The second work is a continuation of his study of fetal osteology; in it
Kerckring sets forth his mistaken theory that the younger fetal skeleton is
a mere miniature of the older fetus. - Norman Sale. Inventory #12 13654.
$5,500
|
|
| |
|
|
| |

|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Chaumeton, F. P., Chamberet et Poiret, Panckoucke,
Mme E., & Turpin, P.J.F. Flore Medicale, Decrite Par F. P.
Chaumeton, Chamberet et Poiret, Peinte Par Mme. E. Panckoucke, et Par P. J.
F Turpin. Ouvrage Entierement Neuf.
Paris: 1814-1820: C. L. F. Panckoucke, Editeur. Du Dictionaire Des Sciences
Medicales, Rue et Hotel Serpeute, No. 16 First Edition. Color Plate Book.
Octavo. Seven Volumes in Eight, numbered Volumes 1-6, 7 pt. 1, 7 pt. 2. 425
plates as follows: Volumes 1-6 have 359 color plates, volume 7 pt. 1 has 36
color plates, volume 7 pt. 2 has 28 color plates and two folding
charts/tables which are not in color. Illustrated mainly by Lambert, after
Turpin. Text and plates are in good condition. Bindings are in very good
condition, the volumes are rebound in later brown cloth, new endpapers (old
endpapers bound in). Gold lettering on spine, with former owner's initials
on bottom of spine. Each volume has the signature of Caspar Morris (the
famous Philadelphia physician) on title page. The large folding plate(chart/table)
in Vol.7 pt.2 has a tear along one fold almost one third of plate. Almost
every plate is interleaved with tissue. Some foxing throughout, but overall
very good. Volume six is lacking plate #338 (Tamarine) because of
duplication of plate #335 (Sureau) which is given twice. Inventory #112 1322.
$5,000
|
|
| |
|
|
| |

|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Ephrata. Guldene Aepffel In Silbern Schalen
Oder: Schone und nutzliche Worte und Wahrheiten Zur Gottseligkeit. Enthalten
In Sieben Haupt-Theilen/ die in diesem Buch zusamen gestellet sind; Mit
sonderbarem Fleifs von denen in der vorigeb Edition haufig Eingeschlich.
Efrata: [i.e. Ephrata, Pa.], Im Jahr des Heils,
1745 Verlegt durch etliche Mitglider der Mennonisten-gemeine. Octavo, [8],
519 [i.e. 534], [14] pp., bound in contemporary calf boards, re-backed,
original spine laid down, re-cased with new endpapers, with clasps, text
foxed and browned, else a good copy. In a cloth clam shell box. This copy
has the usual pagination errors associated with this book. This has long
been said to be the first book printed at the Ephrata Cloister, it is a
devotional work printed for the Mennonites. There are three known variants
of this book, this variant contains six separate title-pages for parts 1-6.
Arndt 75; Doll and Funke, The Ephrata Cloisters, 370; Evans 5603; Bender,
H.S., Two Centuries of American Mennonite Literature, p. 2; Seidensticker,
p. 26; Hildeburn 932. Inventory #12 13901.
$7,500 |
|
| |
|
|
| |

|
|
| |
|
|
| |
Glauber, Johann Rudolf. The Works of the Highly
Experienced and Famous Chymist, John Rudolph Glauber: Containing, Great
Variety of Choice Secrets in Medicine and Alchymy in the Working of
Metallick Mines, and the Separation of Metals: Also, Various Cheap and Easie
Ways of Making...
London: Printed By Thomas Milbourn, for the Author, 1689 Translated into
English.. by Christopher Packe. folio, three parts in one volume, frontis.,
[1], A2, a2, b2, B-5u2, A-3k2, A-Z2, with frontispiece and ten other
engraved plates, and text illustrations, bound in modern cloth, red leather
spine label, somewhat soiled and stained. Text somewhat browned, light
damp-stain to bottom edge of text, some old cello-tape repairs to several
leaves, especially, the last two leaves of the index, else a good copy.
First English edition of Glauber's works. Glauber (1603-1668) apparently
self taught, read books on alchemy, experimented, and conversed with others
to educate himself. "After many years of travel, study, and experiment,
during which he acquired an extensive knowledge of chemistry, pharmacy,
geology, mineralogy, and technology, Glauber in 1646 went to Holland; he
settled in 1648 in Amsterdam, where he had a large laboratory called a
'Hermetic Institute'..-Partington, 341. The "Furni Novi" is Glauber's most
famous work and his first, "This is certainly one of the most remarkable
books on chemistry of the seventeenth century," - Ferguson. [It] "..contains
most of his important chemical discoveries," - Partington. The work on
potable gold was Glauber's first published treatise and in it he stated that
it: "..is next to the philospoher's stone the most outstanding of all
medicines, and that there is no difference between them." - Thorndike VII,
201. The complete work was published by subscription, and included such
figures as Robert Boyle, Thomas Browne and William Penn. Ferguson I, 322;
Wing G845A; Partington II, 344c; Wellcome III, 12 134; Hoover 367. Inventory
#12 13071.
$5,000 |
|
| |
|
|
| |

|
|
| |
|
|
| |
[Beissel, Johann Conrad]. Urstandliche und
Erfahrungs-volle Hohe Zeugnisse Wie man zum Geistlichen Leben Und dessen
Vollkommenheit/ gelangen moge. Welche Ein Hoch-Erleuchteter und
Gott-Ergebener Zeuge Jesu Christi, In Seinem Geistlichen Tage-Werck erlernet;
Und dieselbe, bey Unter. Ephrata: in
Pennsylvanien, Drucks der Bruderschafft/, 1745 small quarto, [8], 294 pp.
bound in contemporary paper covered boards, some browning to text, else a
very good copy. A later issue of Beissel's Zionitischen Stiffts I. Theil
Oder eine Wolriechende Narde ". Beissel had the original title-page,
half-title and preface by Israel Eckerlin burned after Eckerlin's withdrawal
from the cloister in 1745; six epistles (No. 68-73, p. 284-294) were added
(cf. J. F. Sachse, The German Sectarians of Pennsylvania, vol. II, p. 242).
This copy contains contemporary manuscript note on the front free endpaper
dated Ephrata, December 12 13th, 1747. Arndt, 70; Evans 5538; Doll and Funke,
The Ephrata Cloisters, 364; Hildeburn, 916; Seidensticker, p. 24. Inventory
#12 13900.
$6500.00 |
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
 |
 |
|
| |
(Dentistry)
Allen, J., A New Method of Constructing Artificial Dentures, Combining
Cleanliness, Strength, Natural Expression, and Restoration of the Form of
the Face.
New York: Holman,
Gray & Co., printers…, 1854, 12 13mo, 12 13 page pamphlet, folding plate, removed,
lacking wrappers, else a very good clean copy. Allen, formerly a professor
in the Ohio College of Dentistry, announces his relocation to New York City
and his improved method of constructing artificial teeth, which he promotes
in this pamphlet. Scarce.
$ 200.00
|
|