Science & Medicine

 

   
     
  Kerckring, Theodor.  Spicilegium Anatomicum Continens Observationum Anatomicarum Rariorum Centuriam Unam: Nec Non Osteogeniam Foetuum, ...

Amsterdam: Andreae Frisii, 1670. Contemporary Calf. Quarto. [xxiv], including engraved and letterpress titles, 280 pp., fine folding engraved plates, plus 30 engraved illustrations, Garrison-Morton 383; Heirs of Hippocrates 632; Norman 1209, see Norman Sale 569; Waller 5270; Wellcome III, p. 386. Bound with: Antropogeniae Ichnographia.., Amsterdam: Andreae Frisii, 1671, first edition, [8], 14 pp., one illustration, Norman 12 1310, Waller 5268; Wellcome III, p. 387; Heirs of Hippocrates, 633 (second edition), bound in contenporary calf, some rubbing and scuffing to leather, outer hinges stressed, text and plates clean, some contemporary ink marginalia, two folding plates torn in margins, not affecting images, some minor woring in margin of p. 237 ff., else a very good clean copy. First editions of Kerckring's investigations into fetal development. Kerckring's most important and far-reaching contribution, presented in part two of the Spicilegium anatomicum, was his discovery that the fetal skeleton develops through the transformation of membrane and cartilage into bone. He "was the first to describe 'Kerkring's ossicle,' an occasional center of ossification in the occipital bone" (Norman); his name is also preserved in the valvulae conniventes, or valves of Kerckring, a part of the small intestine, previously described by Falloppio, and studied in part I of the Spicilegium. The second work is a continuation of his study of fetal osteology; in it Kerckring sets forth his mistaken theory that the younger fetal skeleton is a mere miniature of the older fetus. - Norman Sale. Inventory #12 13654.

               $5,500         

 
 
 
 

 
     
  Chaumeton, F. P., Chamberet et Poiret, Panckoucke, Mme E., & Turpin, P.J.F.  Flore Medicale, Decrite Par F. P. Chaumeton, Chamberet et Poiret, Peinte Par Mme. E. Panckoucke, et Par P. J. F Turpin. Ouvrage Entierement Neuf.

Paris: 1814-1820: C. L. F. Panckoucke, Editeur. Du Dictionaire Des Sciences Medicales, Rue et Hotel Serpeute, No. 16 First Edition. Color Plate Book. Octavo. Seven Volumes in Eight, numbered Volumes 1-6, 7 pt. 1, 7 pt. 2. 425 plates as follows: Volumes 1-6 have 359 color plates, volume 7 pt. 1 has 36 color plates, volume 7 pt. 2 has 28 color plates and two folding charts/tables which are not in color. Illustrated mainly by Lambert, after Turpin. Text and plates are in good condition. Bindings are in very good condition, the volumes are rebound in later brown cloth, new endpapers (old endpapers bound in). Gold lettering on spine, with former owner's initials on bottom of spine. Each volume has the signature of Caspar Morris (the famous Philadelphia physician) on title page. The large folding plate(chart/table) in Vol.7 pt.2 has a tear along one fold almost one third of plate. Almost every plate is interleaved with tissue. Some foxing throughout, but overall very good. Volume six is lacking plate #338 (Tamarine) because of duplication of plate #335 (Sureau) which is given twice. Inventory #112 1322.

$5,000         

 
 
 
 

 
     
  Ephrata. Guldene Aepffel In Silbern Schalen Oder: Schone und nutzliche Worte und Wahrheiten Zur Gottseligkeit. Enthalten In Sieben Haupt-Theilen/ die in diesem Buch zusamen gestellet sind; Mit sonderbarem Fleifs von denen in der vorigeb Edition haufig Eingeschlich.

Efrata: [i.e. Ephrata, Pa.], Im Jahr des Heils, 1745 Verlegt durch etliche Mitglider der Mennonisten-gemeine. Octavo, [8], 519 [i.e. 534], [14] pp., bound in contemporary calf boards, re-backed, original spine laid down, re-cased with new endpapers, with clasps, text foxed and browned, else a good copy. In a cloth clam shell box. This copy has the usual pagination errors associated with this book. This has long been said to be the first book printed at the Ephrata Cloister, it is a devotional work printed for the Mennonites. There are three known variants of this book, this variant contains six separate title-pages for parts 1-6. Arndt 75; Doll and Funke, The Ephrata Cloisters, 370; Evans 5603; Bender, H.S., Two Centuries of American Mennonite Literature, p. 2; Seidensticker, p. 26; Hildeburn 932. Inventory #12 13901.

                                                                                                                                                       $7,500

 
 
 
 

 
     
  Glauber, Johann Rudolf. The Works of the Highly Experienced and Famous Chymist, John Rudolph Glauber: Containing, Great Variety of Choice Secrets in Medicine and Alchymy in the Working of Metallick Mines, and the Separation of Metals: Also, Various Cheap and Easie Ways of Making...

London: Printed By Thomas Milbourn, for the Author, 1689 Translated into English.. by Christopher Packe. folio, three parts in one volume, frontis., [1], A2, a2, b2, B-5u2, A-3k2, A-Z2, with frontispiece and ten other engraved plates, and text illustrations, bound in modern cloth, red leather spine label, somewhat soiled and stained. Text somewhat browned, light damp-stain to bottom edge of text, some old cello-tape repairs to several leaves, especially, the last two leaves of the index, else a good copy. First English edition of Glauber's works. Glauber (1603-1668) apparently self taught, read books on alchemy, experimented, and conversed with others to educate himself. "After many years of travel, study, and experiment, during which he acquired an extensive knowledge of chemistry, pharmacy, geology, mineralogy, and technology, Glauber in 1646 went to Holland; he settled in 1648 in Amsterdam, where he had a large laboratory called a 'Hermetic Institute'..-Partington, 341. The "Furni Novi" is Glauber's most famous work and his first, "This is certainly one of the most remarkable books on chemistry of the seventeenth century," - Ferguson. [It] "..contains most of his important chemical discoveries," - Partington. The work on potable gold was Glauber's first published treatise and in it he stated that it: "..is next to the philospoher's stone the most outstanding of all medicines, and that there is no difference between them." - Thorndike VII, 201. The complete work was published by subscription, and included such figures as Robert Boyle, Thomas Browne and William Penn. Ferguson I, 322; Wing G845A; Partington II, 344c; Wellcome III, 12 134; Hoover 367. Inventory #12 13071.

                                                                                                                                                        $5,000

 
 
 
 

 
     
  [Beissel, Johann Conrad]. Urstandliche und Erfahrungs-volle Hohe Zeugnisse Wie man zum Geistlichen Leben Und dessen Vollkommenheit/ gelangen moge. Welche Ein Hoch-Erleuchteter und Gott-Ergebener Zeuge Jesu Christi, In Seinem Geistlichen Tage-Werck erlernet; Und dieselbe, bey Unter.

Ephrata: in Pennsylvanien, Drucks der Bruderschafft/, 1745 small quarto, [8], 294 pp. bound in contemporary paper covered boards, some browning to text, else a very good copy. A later issue of Beissel's Zionitischen Stiffts I. Theil Oder eine Wolriechende Narde ". Beissel had the original title-page, half-title and preface by Israel Eckerlin burned after Eckerlin's withdrawal from the cloister in 1745; six epistles (No. 68-73, p. 284-294) were added (cf. J. F. Sachse, The German Sectarians of Pennsylvania, vol. II, p. 242). This copy contains contemporary manuscript note on the front free endpaper dated Ephrata, December 12 13th, 1747. Arndt, 70; Evans 5538; Doll and Funke, The Ephrata Cloisters, 364; Hildeburn, 916; Seidensticker, p. 24. Inventory #12 13900.

                                                                                                                                                                                              $6500.00

 
     
     
 

(Dentistry) Allen, J., A New Method of Constructing Artificial Dentures, Combining Cleanliness, Strength, Natural Expression, and Restoration of the Form of the Face.

New York: Holman, Gray & Co., printers…, 1854, 12 13mo, 12 13 page pamphlet, folding plate, removed, lacking wrappers, else a very good clean copy. Allen, formerly a professor in the Ohio College of Dentistry, announces his relocation to New York City and his improved method of constructing artificial teeth, which he promotes in this pamphlet. Scarce.                                                                   $ 200.00

 

 

Our latest catalog can be viewed here.

Home | Americana | Current Catalog | Other Categories | Previous Catalogs | Featured Items | Contact | Order Links